Post Featured Image

29th March 2018

The 2018 Aesthetic Dentistry Awards Winners

At the incredible ceremony last Friday the winners of the Aesthetic Dentistry Awards 2018 were announced. This year’s entries were outstanding, leaving the judges with some very difficult decisions. The ceremony was a fantastic, and a great evening was had by all those that attended. We look forward to seeing the standard of the entries rise again next year!

 

Patient Choice Awards

Highly Commended
Maria McNally & Stephen Murray

Winner
Thomas Sealey

 

Orthodontics Adult Fixed
Winner

Jigar Patel

 

Orthodontics Child/Teenager Fixed

Highly Commended
Jigar Patel

Winner
Catherine McCanny

 

Orthodontics Removeable

Winner
Adam Nulty

 

Orthodontics Invisalign

Highly Commended
Stephen Murray

Winner
Catherine McCanny

 

Restorative Single Tooth Composite

Winner
Dipesh Parmar

 

Restorative Single Tooth Ceramic

Highly Commended
Thomas Sealey – Simon Caxton(Technician)

Winner
Dipesh Parmar – Hiten Parmar (Technician)

 

Restorative Minimal Intervention Dentistry

Highly Commended
Sheila Nguyen

Winner
Thomas Sealey

 

Restorative Dentures (Full or Partial)

Highly Commended
Peter Buchan – Wayne Flack (Technician)

Winner
Luke Hutchings – Phil Reddington (Technician)

 

Restorative Single Arch

Highly Commended
Dipesh Parmar – Rob Lynock (Technician)

Winner
Ken Harris – Brent West (Technician)


Restorative Full Mouth Rehabilitation

Highly Commended
Diana Casalins – Wayne Flack & Krzysztof Lewandowski (Technicians)

Winner
Dipesh Parmar- Hiten Parmar (Technician)

 

Tooth Whitening

Highly Commended
Dipesh Parmar

Winner
Ashish Soneji

 

Interdisciplinary Team Orthodontic-Surgical

Winner
Maria McNally – Dimitrios Doumpiotis & Maurice Spillane (Technician)

 

Interdisciplinary Team Orthodontic-Restorative
Winner

Peter Buchan – R R Mahesh & Wayne Flack (Technician)

 

 Restorative Conservative Smile Makeover (Composite)

Highly Commended
Andrew Wilson

Winner
James Littler

 

Restorative Conservative Smile Makeover (Ceramic)

Highly Commended
Abel Moreira – Luca Mauceri  (Technician)

Winner
Thomas Sealey – Simon Caxton (Technician)

 

Implant – Multiple

Winner
Sinead McEnhill – Mark Ambridge (Technician)

 

Implant – Single Tooth

Winner
Thomas Sealey – Simon Caxton (Technician)

 

Facial Aesthetics – Botulinum Toxin

Highly Commended
Sheila Nguyen

Winner
Julia Bernardo

 

Facial Aesthetics – Dermal Filler Peri-Oral

Highly Commended
Rhona Eskander

Winner
Sarah Takroni

 

Facial Aesthetics – Full Facial Treatment

Highly Commended
1. Sheila Nguyen & 2. Pradnya Apte

Winner
Nina Bal

 

Best Aesthetic Practice

Highly Commended
1. Belmore Dental Implant Clinic
& 2. Blue Sky Dentistry

Winner
Riveredge Cosmetic Dentistry

 

Best Aesthetic Dentist and Best Aesthetic Technician 2018

Dipesh Parmar (Dentist)

Hiten Parmar (Technician)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Aesthetic Dentistry

Dr Tif Qureshi

 


Share this post

Recent posts

The entry deadline is fast approaching!

Getting More Patients as a Dentist

Not just teeth: advice for offering facial aesthetics

With Thanks to Our Partners

Clark Dental Dentsply Sirona DMG Invisalign Philips